Privacy Policy

View our Terms & Conditions.

CPKN Computers is committed to protecting your personal privacy. This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. We encourage you to read this policy carefully so that you understand our information handling practices.

In accordance with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. It covers:

  • Information we collect
  • How we use your information
  • Who we exchange your information with
  • How we keep your information secure
  • How you can access, update and correct your information
  • How you can make a complaint about misuse of your information

About this Policy

The Privacy Act 1988 requires entities bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to have a privacy policy. This privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices of CPKN Computers ABN 72 930 048 407 (‘we’ or ‘us’).

This policy is written in simple language. The specific legal obligations of CPKN Computers when collecting and handling your personal information are outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 and in particular in the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act. We will update this privacy policy when our information handling practices change.

1. Information we collect

(a) In order to provide our customers with our products and services, we may collect and use personal information about you and others. If we are not provided with all the personal information we request, we may not be able to supply our products and services. The type of information we collect includes names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, ABN/ACN Numbers, profession or occupation, Bank and/or credit card details (if you buy products or services from us) and other information you provide from various sources. We also collect resumes and work history details from potential employees. We do not normally collect or store ‘sensitive information’, as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (eg. information about ethnic origin, religious beliefs or health). However, where we are required to and it is practicable to do so, we will seek your consent before collecting your sensitive information and inform you of the purpose at the same time.

2. How we collect personal information

(a) Direct collection – There are quite a few ways we may seek information from you directly. We might collect your information when you fill out an electronic form on our website, sign up to our newsletter, enter one of our competitions, apply for a job with us, telephone us, send us an email, Live Chat or complete a customer survey.

(b) Social media – Some customers like to engage with us through social media channels. We may collect information about you when you interact with us through these channels.

(c) Email lists – We collect your email address and, if you provide it, other contact details when you subscribe to our email lists. We only use this information to send you our newsletter, regular updates on our website and our services, and to administer the lists.

(d) Electronic forms – We use e-forms to enable you to lodge a complaint, application or enquiry online via our website.

(e) Collecting through our website and our use of cookies – Where our website allows you to make comments, give feedback or communicate with us, we sometimes collect your email address and sometimes some other contact details. We may use your email address to respond to your comments, feedback or communication.

(i) We might also use cookies (small text files stored in your browser) and other techniques such as web beacons (small, clear picture files used to follow your movements on our website). These collect information that helps us understand how you use our online products and services and how we can make them more relevant to you. Third parties may also place cookies on your browser for targeted advertising purposes.

(ii) We may use a persistent cookie (a cookie that stays linked to your browser) to record your visits so we can recognise you if you visit our website again. It also lets us keep track of products or services you view so that, with your consent, we can send you news about them.

(iii) We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. This helps us research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services. You can set your browser so your computer refuses cookies or lets you know each time a website tries to set a cookie.

(iv) We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track user movements, and gather broad demographic information.

(f) Indirect collection – In order for us to provide our services, we may collect personal information about you indirectly from third parties such as:

  • publicly available sources; or
  • your representative, such as an assistant or colleague, an adult relative, a caregiver, who contacts us on your behalf.

3. How we store personal information

(a) Access to personal information is limited to those of our personnel who specifically need it to carry out their business responsibilities. We take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold about you and to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration. Any personal information you provide to us electronically is stored Locally with us, or secured in the Cloud using our 3rd Party Systems. Our employees are contractually bound to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. We also maintain physical security procedures to manage and protect the use and storage of records containing personal information. To help us protect your privacy, you must maintain the secrecy of the access credentials (ie. user name and password) so required on things like our website.

4. Anonymity

(a) Where possible, we will allow you to interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym.

(i) For example, if you contact our Customer Service Team with a general question, you won’t be required to give your name.

(b) However, for most of our services we usually need your name and contact information and enough information about the particular matter to enable us to fairly and efficiently handle your inquiry, request, complaint or application, or to act on your communication with us.

5. Purpose of collection

(a) We collect personal information so we can: identify our customers, potential customers and their representatives; inform you or others of any technology solutions we think may be of interest to you or them; inform you or others about our products and services and the benefits of using our products and services; provide you or others with information about offers or other benefits that may become available; seek your opinion or comments about our products and services; carry out billing and/or debt recovery activities; carry out our management, administrative, quality assurance and complaint handling activities in a professional and efficient manner; deliver customer service and resolve problems our customers may experience with their information technology systems and networks; consider the suitability of potential employees for employment opportunities; and develop and implement solutions to improve our products and services.

6. Use and Disclosure

(a) We use and disclose the personal information we collect for the purposes indicated above, and for other secondary purposes. We usually disclose the personal information we collect to our related entities and to third party service providers and contractors, who help us supply our products and services. For example, we may disclose personal information to technology vendors, to help resolve technical problems, or to third party contractors to install equipment on site. We may be required, as a result of contractual or statutory obligations, to disclose personal information we collect to auditors, who conduct audits of our business and services, or to government agencies, like the Australian Federal Police. Except where indicated above, we will not use or disclose personal information unless: the individual concerned has consented to the use and disclosure; the third party is a person involved in a dealing or proposed dealing (including a sale) of all or part of our assets and business; the third party is your creditor, banker or financier; or the disclosure is permitted, required or authorised by or under law.

7. Marketing

(a) We may use personal information to advise the individual concerned of new products and marketing technology solutions that we think may be of interest to them. This may include product and service offerings, newsletters and general information about us. Those who prefer not to receive information about our products and services can ask to be removed from the relevant circulation list by contacting contact us. We never disclose personal information to a third party for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products or service on an individual, unless individuals have expressly consented to that disclosure.

8. Access

(a) If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to request access to that information by contacting us. However, where: the access impacts on the privacy of others; the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; there are existing or anticipated legal proceedings; or such access can be denied under law or by a law enforcement agency, we may deny your request for access. If we deny your request for access, we will let you know why.

(b) You have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and ask that we correct that personal information. You can ask for access or correction by contacting us and we must respond within 30 days. If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

(c) We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or correct it, and we will try to make the process as simple as possible. If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, we must notify you in writing setting out the reasons why.

(d) If we make a correction and we have disclosed the incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We must do so unless there is a valid reason not to.

(e) If we refuse to correct your personal information, you can ask us to associate with it (for example, attach or link) a statement that you believe the information is incorrect and why.

9. Quality & Correction

(a) At all times we strive to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time you believe the personal information that we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, you should let us know. We will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

10. Data Destruction

(a) We destroy any and all Personal Information immediately or within 30 days of when we do not require it anymore unless directed by the owner of the Personal Information to destroy, provide and/or transfer at their desired time. Note that some Information may need to remain intact and held with us for purposes such as audits or where required by law, such as names and invoice information – however, we will tell you if we do and why.

(b) Any mission critical information we may have but you don’t, needs to be asked for before destruction. We cannot recover your Information once destruction is complete. You become responsible for any issues arising from not having the required information. You will not hold CPKN Computers liable for such issues.

11. Website & Cookies

By System32Comics

(a) To ensure we are meeting the needs and wants of our website users, and to develop our online services, we may collect aggregated information by using cookies or similar electronic tools. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your Storage Drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you had a pop up on a page, left it and returned, you may have a cookie that will tell the web server you saw that cookie and not to show it again. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same CPKN Computers website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the CPKN Computers website features that you customised. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies.
Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the CPKN Computers website services or web sites you visit. We do not use this technology to access any personal information of a user in our records and a user cannot be personally identified from a cookie.

Image by System32Comics

11. Website & Cookies

By System32Comics

(a) To ensure we are meeting the needs and wants of our website users, and to develop our online services, we may collect aggregated information by using cookies or similar electronic tools. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your Storage Drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you had a pop up on a page, left it and returned, you may have a cookie that will tell the web server you saw that cookie and not to show it again. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same CPKN Computers website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the CPKN Computers website features that you customised. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies.
Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the CPKN Computers website services or web sites you visit. We do not use this technology to access any personal information of a user in our records and a user cannot be personally identified from a cookie.

Image by System32Comics

12. Changes to our Privacy Policy

(a) As our business evolves our business processes and policies will be reviewed and may be revised. We may change our Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any change by posting an updated version of our Privacy Policy on our website.

13. Complaints

(a) We are committed to constantly improving our procedures so that personal information is treated appropriately. If you feel that we have failed to deal with your personal information in accordance with this policy or in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us.
We will log your complaint and a privacy officer will:

  • listen to your concerns and grievances
  • discuss with you the ways in which we can remedy the situation
  • put in place an action plan to resolve your complaint and improve our information handling procedures if appropriate

Contact us

If you require more detailed information about our information handling practices or if you have any concerns about our handling of your personal information, please let us know by contacting us at:

We will endeavour to respond to your concerns as quickly as possible.


If you still feel your issue hasn’t been resolved to your satisfaction, then you can raise your concern with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:


Last Updated: 31 January 2022 | Reviewed: 13/02/22